Background

Nuvei understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under GDPR, CASL, PIPEDA and CCPA.

Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of our sites;
“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by our sites when you visit certain parts of our sites and/or when you use certain features of our sites. Details of the Cookies used by our sites are set out in Part 14, below; and
“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

 

What Does This Policy Cover?

This Cookie Policy applies only to your use of our sites. Our sites may contain links to other sites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other sites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such sites before providing any data to them.

 

How Do You Use Cookies?

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our site (nuvei.com), without them, you will not be able to use basic services like creating an account. Examples of how we use ‘strictly necessary’ cookies include; allowing (i)to identify trusted web traffic (ii) determine whether the visitor has accepted the cookie consent box; (iii) allow you to load the website faster by pre-loading certain procedures. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below, but please be aware that our sites may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. These cookies collect anonymous information on how people use our sites. These are used for statistical purposes; they don’t contain personal information. They allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors to our sites and to see how visitors move around our sites when they are using it. The cookies help us to improve the way our sites work. For example, they gather data about visits to the website, i.e. number of visitors, length of time spent on a page or where visitors have come from. These cookies help you find what you are looking for easier – and make your experience much smoother.
  • Functionality cookies. These cookies are used to recognize you when you return to our sites. This enables us to personalize our content and the experience for you and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region or remembering if you’ve been to the site before so that messages intended for first-time users are not displayed to you). The information these cookies collect maybe anonymized and they cannot track your browsing activity on other sites.
  • Targeting and advertising cookies. These cookies record your visit to our Platform, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to improve our services and the advertising displayed on the sites more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose. Without these cookies, online adverts you encounter will be less relevant to you and your interests.

 

The following first-party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

Name of Cookie Purpose Strictly Necessary
_gid Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. <<yes / no>>

 

Third-party cookies. If you would like more information about internet-based advertising, including how to opt-out of these cookies, please visit www.youronlinechoices.com.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

The following third-party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

Name of Cookie Provider Purpose
Lang ads.linkedin.com Remembers the user’s selected language version of a website
lang linkedin.com Set by Linked In when a web page contains an embedded “Follow us” panel.
UserMatchHistory Linkedin.com Used to track visitors on multiple websites, in order to present relevant advertisement based on the visitor’s preferences.
bcookie Linkedin.com Used by the social media service, LinkedIn, for tracking the use of embedded services.
bscookie Linkedin.com Used by the social media service, LinkedIn, for tracking the use of embedded services.
_widgetsettings Twitter.com Unclassified
test_cookie doubleclick.net Used to check if the user’s browser supports cookies.

 

Our sites use analytics services provided by Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how our sites are used. This, in turn, enables us to improve our sites and the products and services offered through it.

The analytics services used by our sites use Cookies to gather the required information. You do not have to allow use to use these Cookies, however whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of our sites, it does enable us to continually improve our sites, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

 

The analytics services used by our sites use the following Cookies:

Name of Cookie First / Third Party Provider Purpose
collect Third google-analytics.com Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor’s device and behaviour. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels.
_gat First Nuvei.com Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate
_ga First Nuvei.com Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
_gcl_au First Nuvei.com Used by Google AdSense for experimenting with advertisement efficiency across websites using their services.
IDE Third doubleclick.net Used by Google DoubleClick to register and report the website user’s actions after viewing or clicking one of the advertiser’s ads with the purpose of measuring the efficacy of an ad and to present targeted ads to the user.
lidc Third linkedin.com Used by the social media service, LinkedIn, for tracking the use of embedded services.
MUID Third Bing.com Used widely by Microsoft as a unique user ID. The cookie enables user tracking by synchronizing the ID across many Microsoft domains.
MUIDB Third Bing.com Registers data on visitors from multiple visits and on multiple websites. This information is used to measure the efficiency of advertisement on websites.
pagead/1p-user-list/# Third Google.com

 

In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

 

How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details

Email address: privacy@nuvei.com

Telephone number: 1 (877) 462-7486, then press *.

Postal Address:

For the United States of America:

5000 Legacy Drive, Suite 320

Plano TX 75024, United States of America.

 

For Canada and other inquiries:

1100 Rene-Levesque Blvd. W.

Suite 900

Montreal Quebec, H3B 4N4, Canada

 

Changes to this Cookie Policy

We may change this Cookie Policy from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on our sites and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our Sites following the alterations. This Cookie Policy was last updated on January 17, 2020.